SportStars Magazine

Granada Wrestlers Win State Dual Championship

Granada Wins State Duals Wrestling

Feature photo: Granada’s Rylan Matheson, Carter Bailey, and Edward Vilchis receive Championship trophy

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

108 Nathaniel Jackson (North Bakersfield) F Emilio Renteria (Granada), 0:43

115 Jaden Namayan (Granada) F Daniel Ornelaz (North Bakersfield), 1:24

122 Kalob Lopez (North Bakersfield) F Eduardo Lopez (Granada), 0:44

128 Carter Bailey (Granada) F Anthony Ornelaz (North Bakersfield), 1:01

134 Eddy Garcia (Granada) F Martin Yelland (North Bakersfield), 3:05

140 Jackson Morgan (Granada) F Mario Gonzalez (North Bakersfield), 1:10

147 Javier Ocampo (North Bakersfield) MD Naeem Salemi (Granada), 11-3

154 Rylan Matheson (Granada) F Jose Renteria (North Bakersfield), 5:03

162 Edward Vilchis (Granada) F Drew Mcbride (North Bakersfield), 2:26

172 Jordan Bets (Granada) F Daniel Duarte (North Bakersfield), 3:47

184 Ian Richardson (Granada) MD Alejandro Marquez (North Bakersfield), 15-2

197 Zion Chuca (North Bakersfield) F Nathan Lloyd (Granada), 1:20

222 Trey Whitbey (North Bakersfield) F Shayan Khan (Granada), 1:26

287 Robert Porter (Granada) F Leroy Nicholson (North Bakersfield), 0:39

FINAL SCORE: Granada (NC) 52 – North Bakersfield (CS) 28

3RD PLACE BOUT

108 Lorenzo Gunn (Benicia) F Peter Bowen (Los Gatos), 2:59

115 Miguel Acuna (Benicia) F Alexander Ramirez (Los Gatos), 1:05

122 Anthony Ramirez (Los Gatos) F Brandon Martin (Benicia), 5:39

128 Brandon Reynolds (Benicia) F Nathan Deleon (Los Gatos), 3:51

134 Nick Rusniak (Los Gatos) MD William Mclaughlin (Benicia), 9-1

140 Basil Othman (Benicia) DEC Markie Murabito (Los Gatos), 7-1

147 Jordan Phillips (Los Gatos) DEC Michael Jiminez (Benicia), 11-6

154 Michael Rocha (Los Gatos) DEC Jian Perseveranda (Benicia), 11-7

162 Daneiil Gorbachov (Los Gatos) F Ryan Crivello (Benicia), 2:39

184 Angelo Tugade (Benicia) F Kevin Rogers (Los Gatos), 1:13

197 Thomas Mailhot (Los Gatos) F Ryan Rippie (Benicia), 1:11

222 Spencer Bryan (Los Gatos) F George Marshall (Benicia), 2:32

FINAL SCORE: Los Gatos (CC): 40 – Benicia (NC): 33

5TH PLACE BOUT

108 Merrick Ladley (Ponderosa) F Brandon Galbraith (Corning), 0:58

115 Jarin Walker (Ponderosa) F Talon Lomeli (Corning), 0:00

122 Asa Deitchman (Ponderosa) F Sammy Allen (Corning), 4:00

128 Tanner Smylie (Ponderosa) F Carson Felciano (Corning), 2:14

134 Loki Orduno (Corning) DEC Jake Wenham (Ponderosa), 2-0

140 Trevor Monroe (Ponderosa) DEC Frank Gregorio (Corning), 11-4

147 Cameron Gott (Ponderosa) F Connor Hernandez (Corning), 0:48

154 Brad Morris (Ponderosa) F Fonsi Munoz (Corning), 0:48

162 Jake Lewallen (Ponderosa) F Julian Barajas (Corning), 1:27

172 Jake Griffiths (Ponderosa) MD Devin Toth (Corning), 18-5

184 Matt Fregoso (Ponderosa) F Nick Brown (Corning), 0:23

197 Dylan Humbird (Ponderosa) F Kyzer Aulabaugh (Corning), 0:50

222 Dylan Humbird (Ponderosa) NC Kyzer Aulabaugh (Corning)

220 Shaelor Ladd (Ponderosa) F Ramiro Aceves (Corning), 1:05

287 Dillon Bailey (Corning) F Henry Seymour (Ponderosa), 1:58

FINAL SCORE: Ponderosa (SJ): 61 – Corning (N): 15

7TH PLACE BOUT

115 Fabian Alba (El Capitan) F Jordan Chapman (Casa Roble), 3:0

122 Jesus Garcia (El Capitan) F Noah Gomez (Casa Roble), 1:35

128 Christopher Johnston (El Capitan) MD Peerman Josh (Casa Roble), 9-0

134 Juan Martinez (El Capitan) F Josh Mainwaring (Casa Roble), 1:49

140 Michael Fear (Casa Roble) F Jayden Cardenas (El Capitan), 2:36

147 Dylan Ahern (Casa Roble) F Victor Alvarez (El Capitan), 2:31

154 Zachery Haase (El Capitan) F Tyler Stewart (Casa Roble), 1:37

162 Eduardo Perez (El Capitan) TF Hunter Mason-lais (Casa Roble), 17-0 4:28

172 Cele Haban (Casa Roble) F Jose Martinez (El Capitan), 3:51

184 Jamie Glenn (Casa Roble) F Tim Meisenheimer (El Capitan), 0:35

197 Jose Bernabe (El Capitan) F Robert Johnston (Casa Roble), 3:06

222 Vincent Toscano (Casa Roble) F Andrew Flores (El Capitan), 0:54

287 Simon Villalovos (Casa Roble) F Rodrigo Sanchez (El Capitan), 0:36

FINAL SCORE: El Capitan (SJ): 45 – Casa Roble (SJ): 36

SEMI-FINAL MATCHES

North Bakersfield (CS) 55

Benicia (NC) 21

Granada (NC) 38

Los Gatos (CC) 34

PRELIMINARY MATCHES

North Bakersfield (CS) 38

Ponderosa (SJ) 30

Benicia (NC) 55

Casa Roble (SJ) 21

Granada (NC) 48

Corning (N) 25

Los Gatos (CC) 55

El Capitan (SJ) 22

WrestlingWrestling- Granada Wins California State Dual Wrestling meet, Division 4 champions- Granada Wins State Dual

Story by SportStars INSIDER, Al Fontes. Follow Al at thecaliforniawrestler.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *