SportStars Magazine

NorCal Wrestler Rankings (152-285 pounds)-March 1

NorCal Wrestler Rankings

It’s Go Time For These Wrestlers — We Rank Every NorCal State Qualifier By Weight Class On The Eve Of The CIF Championships •

NorCal Wrestler Rankings: For Weights 106-145, CLICK HERE

Previous ranks in parenthesis.

NorCal Wrestler Rankings

152 POUNDS

1 (1) Johnny Fox, Jr., Gilroy (CCS)
2 (3) JT Stinson, So., Del Oro-Loomis (SJS)
3 (2) Daniel Woo, Sr., Pioneer-San Jose (CCS)
4 (4) Corey Williford, Jr., Foothill-Palo Cedro (NS)
5 (6) Trent Silva, So,. Windsor (NCS)
6 (7) Anthony Velasquez, Sr., Pacheco (SJS)
7 (10) Tyee Ducharme, Jr., Vacaville (SJS)
8 (17) Anton Sta Maria, Sr., Rodriguez-Fairfield (SJS)
9 (8) Manny Curry, Sr., Pleasant Grove-Elk Grove (SJS)
10 (5) Omar Ramos, Sr., Golden Valley-Merced (SJS)
11 (20) Casey Cox, Jr., San Ramon Valley-Danville (NCS)
12 (16) Alex Garcia, Kelseyville (NCS)
13 (21) Gene Aberouette, Sr., Riordan-S.F. (NCS)
14 (NR) Zach Soto, Jr., Chico (NS)
15 (NR) Caden Chan, Fr., Lowell-S.F. (SF)
16 (NR) Shifeng Zhong, So., Oakland (OS)

160 POUNDS

1 (1) Noah Blake, Jr., Del Oro-Loomis (SJS)
2 (3) Joseph Barnes, Jr., Gilroy (CCS)
3 (2) Alexander Escudero, Sr., Sr., Los Gatos (CCS)
4 (4) Ankhaa Enkhmandakh, Jr., De La Salle-Concord (NCS)
5 (5) Marcos Jimenez, So., Evergreen Valley-San Jose (CCS)
6 (6) Rodney Kincaid, Sr., Anderson (NS)
7 (7) Cole Chapman, Jr., Vacaville (SJS)
8 (8) Carson Gause, Sr., Elk Grove (SJS)
9 (10) Spencer Dow, Sr., Redwood-Larkspur (NCS)
10 (9) Anthony Martinez, Sr., Granada-Livermore (NCS)
11 (22) Evan Myrtue, Jr., El Capitan-Merced (SJS)
12 (12) Caleb Humbird, Sr., Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJS)
13 (14) Jack Santina, Sr., Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJS)
14 (NR) Jamal Smith, Sr., Corning (NS)
15 (NR) Peter Colias, So., Galileo-S.F. (SF)
16 (NR) David Kracht, Fr., Oakland Tech (OS)

170 POUNDS

1 (1) Gabe Martinez, Jr., Oakdale (SJS)
2 (4) Hunter Gonzalez, Sr., Rocklin (SJS)
3 (2) Russell Rucklos, Sr., Foothill-Palo Cedro (NS)
4 (3) Matt Yang, Sr., Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJS)
5 (8) Ben Perez, Sr., Everett Alvarez-Salinas (CCS)
6 (12) Jake Farrell, Sr., Chico (NS)
7 (14) Dallas Gutierrez, Jr., Gilroy (CCS)
8 (23) Hussien Abbushi, Jr., Arroyo-San Lorenzo (NCS)
9 (15) Mitch Van Loon, Sr., De La Salle-Concord (NCS)
10 (NR) Joseph Valdez, Jr., Placer-Auburn (SJS)
11 (6) Nate Tyrell, Jr., Ukiah (NCS)
12 (10) Peter Ming, Elk Grove (SJS)
13 (11) Malik Lewis, Jr., Franklin-Elk Grove (SJS)
14 (17) Robert Calzada, Sr., Overfelt-San Jose (CCS)
15 (NR) Kaes Ishun, Sr., San Fransisco (SFS)
16 (NR) Felipe Legaspi, Fr., Skyline-Oakland (OS)

182 POUNDS

1 (1) Matthew Martinez, Sr., Everett Alvarez-Salinas (CCS)
2 (2) Quin Simard, Sr., Shasta-Redding (NS)
3 (4) Breck Jeffus, Sr., Turlock (SJS)
4 (3) Kyle Richards, Jr., Folsom (SJS)
5 (5) Jack Kilner, Jr., Granada-Livermore (NCS)
6 (20) Elliott Houghton, Jr., Calaveras (SJS)
7 (12) Kaden West, So., Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJS)
8 (6) Cody Golding, Jr., Oakdale (SJS)
9 (8) Jace Villapania, Sr., Gridley (NS)
10 (9) Denzel Mabry, Jr., Castlemont-Oakland (OS)
11 (14) Joey Radondi, Sr., College Park-Pleasant Hill (NCS)
12 (15) Nicholas Ozden, Sr., Menlo-Atherton-Atherton (CCS)
13 (18) Koe Alava, Sr., Benicia (SJS)
14 (NR) Ricardo Gallardo, Sr., San Benito-Hollister (CCS)
15 (NR) Andrew Kohl, Jr., Castro Valley (NCS)
16 (NR) German Matias Hernandez, Jr., Lincoln-S.F. (SF)

195 POUNDS

1 (1) Colby Harlan, Sr., Oakdale (SJS)
2 (2) Tony Andrade, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)
3 (3) Adrian Chavez, Jr., Liberty-Brentwood (NCS)
4 (4) AJ Bicocca, Sr., Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJS)
5 (5) Brendan Tallent, Sr., Pitman-Turlock (SJS)
6 (6) Taniela Feliciano-Takaf, Sr., Fremont-Sunnyvale (CCS)
7 (7) Chris Island, So., Vacaville (SJS)
8 (8) Max Gipson, So., Sutter (NS)
9 (16) John Gblah, Elk Grove (SJS)
10 (9) Matt Cooper, Sr., Tokay-Lodi (SJS)
11 (11) Victor Penn-Nash, Sr., Paradise (NS)
12 (14) Zack Stewart, Sr., Granada-Livermore (NCS)
13 (20) Robert Ochoa, Jr., Gonzales (CCS)
14 (21) Frankie Pomilia, So. Ukiah (NCS)
15 (NR) Jaan Wilson, Jr., Kipp-S.F. (SF)
16 (NR) Roy Munoz, Sr., Castlemont-Oakland (OS)

220 POUNDS

1 (1) Victor Jaquez, Jr., Bellermine-San Jose (CCS)
2 (2) Isaiah Perez, Sr., Pitman (SJS)
3 (3) Tony Rogers, Sr., Chester (NS)
4 (4) Victor Moore, Sr., Calaveras (SJS)
5 (6) Jacob Christianson, Fr., Durham (NS)
6 (9) Christian Cornes, Sr., Whitney-Rocklin (SJS)
7 (7) Paul Banks, Sr., Placer-Auburn (SJS)
8 (8) Preston Cobabe, Jr., Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJS)
9 (10) Jacob Rhea, Sr., Del Campo-Carmichael (SJS)
10 (11) Tyler Winslow, Jr., Sonoma Valley-Sonoma (NCS)
11 (14) Michael Wiley, Jr., Los Gatos (CCS)
12 (20) Cristian Villasenor, Sr., De La Salle-Concord (NCS)
13 (NR) Nick Wycoff, Sr., Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa (NCS)
14 (NR) Michael Lizaola, Jr., Palma-Salinas (CCS)
15 (NR) Tyree Cross, So., Lincoln-S.F. (SF)
16 (NR) Jahzeeldoe Parker, Sr., Skyline-Oakland (OS)

285 POUNDS

1 (1) Jake Levengood, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)
2 (4) Nicholas Vilarreal, So., Gilroy (CCS)
3 (3) Antonio Gomez, Sr., Christopher-Gilroy (CCS)
4 (NR) Levi Markey, Jr., Del Campo-Fair Oaks (SJS)
5 (15) Mike Jeffus, Jr., Turlock (SJS)
6 (12) Louie Penneck, Sr., Anderson (NS)
7 (2) Griffin Dalske, Sr., Corning (NS)
8 (5) Ryan Higginbotham, Sr., Modesto Christian (SJS)
9 (8) Lucas Gramlick, Sr., American Canyon (SJS)
10 (16) Genaro Estrada, Sr., American-Fremont (NCS)
11 (10) Cohle Feliciano, Sr., Fremont-Sunnyvale (CCS)
12 (11) Wyatt Word, Jr., Liberty-Brentwood (NCS)
13 (14) Igor Benar, Foothill-Sacramento (SJS)
14 (17) Jacob Bernstein, Sr., Fortuna (NCS)
15 (NR) Eugene Larios-Felton, Jr., Eugene (SF)
16 (NR) Edwin Rodriguez, Jr., Skyline-S.F. (OS)

2 Comments

  1. james probis

    February 9, 2018 at 3:26 pm

    Kenny Probis of Vacaville beat Peter Ming of Elk Grove in section duals.

  2. Ike Dodson

    February 13, 2018 at 3:41 pm

    Thanks James will note that.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

3 + 1 =