SportStars Magazine

Preseason NorCal Wrestler Rankings (152-285 pounds)

Welcome to the debut of our weight-by-weight NorCal Top 20 wrestler rankings. These will be compiled by contributor Ike Dodson on a bi-weekly basis throughout the regular season. The next update will post on Dec. 15.

For Weights 106-145, CLICK HERE

152 POUNDS

  1. Johnny Fox, Jr., Gilroy (CCS)
  2. Alexander Escudero, Sr., Sr., Los Gatos (CCS)
  3. Jeremy Ridge, Sr., Acalanes-Lafayette (NCS)
  4. Perez Perez, Sr., Windsor (NCS)
  5. Anton Sta Maria, Sr., Rodriguez-Fairfield (SJS)
  6. Corey Williford, Jr., Foothill-Palo Cedro (NS)
  7. Tyee Ducharme, Jr., Vacaville (SJS)
  8. Anthony Martinez, Sr., Granada (NCS)
  9. Ankhaa Enkhmandakh, Jr., De La Salle-Concord (NCS)
  10. Justin Hall, Jr., Oak Ridge (SJS)
  11. Gene Aberouette, Sr., Riordan (NCS)
  12. Nick Banas, Sr., Leland (CCS)
  13. Nate Shults, Sr., Corning (NS)
  14. Daniel Ross, Sr., Woodcreek (SJS)
  15. Noah Johnson, Sr., Vista del Lago (SJS)
  16. Conrad Trevino, Sr., Del Campo (SJS)
  17. Chaos Vierra, Sr., Red Bluff (NS)
  18. Jed Campos, Fr., Del Oro (SJS)
  19. Matt Ramon, Sr., San Benito (CCS)
  20. Ben Grigsby, Sr., El Dorado (SJS)

160 POUNDS

  1. Bronson Harmon, Sr., Oakdale (SJS)
  2. Noah Blake, Jr., Del Oro (SJS) — PICTURED ABOVE (James K. Leash photo)
  3. Nathan Villarreal, Jr., Gilroy (CCS)
  4. Byce Mattson, Sr., San Benito (CCS)
  5. Carson Gause, Sr., Elk Grove (SJS)
  6. Anthony Martinez, Sr., Eureka (NCS)
  7. Kenny Saetern, Sr., Overfelt (CCS)
  8. Cole Chapman, Jr., Vacaville (SJS)
  9. Jacob Solso, Sr., Roseville (SJS)
  10. Alex Diaz, Sr., West Valley-Cottonwood (NS)
  11. Jesse Berry, Sr., San Lorenzo Valley-Felton (CCS)
  12. Ernesto Portillo, Sr., Everrett Alvarez (CCS)
  13. Hunter Gonzales, Sr., Durham (NS)
  14. Mitch Van Loon, Sr., De La Salle-Concord (NCS)
  15. Marco Jimenez, So., Evergreen Valley-San Jose (SJS)
  16. Carter Bozovich, Sr., Tokay (SJS)
  17. Riley LeWallen, Jr., Ponderosa (SJS)
  18. Alex Sousa, Sr., Castro Valley (NCS)
  19. Jack Santina, Sr., Oak Ridge (SJS)
  20. Gran Houston, Sr., Monte Vista (NCS)

170 POUNDS

  1. Joseph Barnes, Jr., Gilroy (CCS)
  2. Dylan Valderrama, Jr., Yuba City (SJS)
  3. Rodney Kincaid, Sr., Anderson (NS)
  4. Gabe Martinez, Jr., Oakdale (SJS)
  5. Russell Rucklos, Sr., Foothill-Palo Cedro (NS)
  6. Jack Kilner, Jr., Granada-Livermore (NCS)
  7. Carlos Jimenez, So., Evergreen Valley-San Jose (CCS)
  8. Jake Farrell, Sr., Chico (NS)
  9. Aalijah David, Sr., Durham (NS)
  10. Ken Probis, Jr., Vacaville (SJS)
  11. Robert Calzada, Sr., Overfelt (CCS)
  12. Austin Soelzer, Vista del Lago-Folsom (SJS)
  13. Justin Gomez, Sr., Benicia (SJS)
  14. Keegan Dutton-Jones, Sr., Aptos (CCS)
  15. Jackson Butler, Jr., Amador Valley-Pleasanton (NCS)
  16. Triston Martin, Sr., Willits (NCS)
  17. Garisson Roach, Sr., St. Bernard’s-Eureka (NCS)
  18. Isaiah Chatman, Jr., Pittsburg
  19. Hector Leon, Jr., Richmond (OS)
  20. Tristen Bailey, So., Corning (NS)

182 POUNDS

  1. Adrian Chavez, Jr., Liberty-Brentwood (NCS)
  2. Matthew Martinez, Sr., Everett Alvarez-Salinas (CCS)
  3. Quin Simard, Sr., Shasta-Redding (NS)
  4. Matt Yang, Sr., Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJS)
  5. Hunter Gonzalez, Sr., Rocklin (SJS)
  6. Travis Carpenter, Sr., Bear River (SJS)
  7. Kaden West, So., Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJS)
  8. Dallas Gutierrez, Jr., Gilroy (CCS)
  9. Denzel Mabry, Jr., Castlemont-Oakland (OS)
  10. Nolan Stabbert, Sr., Granite Bay (SJS)
  11. Colby Golding, Jr., Oakdale (SJS)
  12. Tyler Winslow, Jr., Sonoma Valley (NCS)
  13. Malik Lewis, Jr., Franklin-Elk Grove (SJS)
  14. Jace Villapania, Sr., Gridley (NS)
  15. Jimmy Claitor, Sr., Half Moon Bay (CCS)
  16. Adelo Fields, Sr., Turlock (SJS)
  17. Jacob Christianson, Fr., Durham (NS)
  18. George Morris, Sr., Sacred Heart-San Francisco (CCS)
  19. Joey Radondi, Sr., College Park-Pleasant Hill (NCS)
  20. Marcos Calvo, Sr., Newark Memorial (NCS)

195 POUNDS

  1. Colby Harlan, Sr., Oakdale (SJS)
  2. Tony Andrade, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)
  3. Brock Jeffus, Sr., Turlock (SJS)
  4. Justin Rentfro, Jr., Hilmar (SJS)
  5. Kyle Richards, Jr., Folsom (SJS)
  6. Brendan Tallent, Sr., Pitman (SJS)
  7. AJ Bicocca, Sr., Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJS)
  8. Taniela Feliciano-Takaf, Sr., Fremont (CCS)
  9. Dylan Ford, Sr., Jesuit (SJS)
  10. Brian Avina, Sr., Girdley (NS)
  11. Tucker St. Andres, Jr., Lassen (NS)
  12. Nicholas Ozden, Sr., Menlo-Atherton (CCS)
  13. Koe Alava, Sr., Benicia (SJS)
  14. Matt Famor, Sr., San Leandro (NCS)
  15. Chris Island, So., Vacaville (SJS)
  16. Max Gipson, So., Sutter (NS)
  17. Cristian Villasenor, Sr., De La Salle-Concord (NCS)
  18. Zack Stewart, Sr., Granada (NCS)
  19. Peerliss Brooke, Sr., Lower Lake (NCS)
  20. Justin Kilgore, Jr., Maria Cariilo-Santa Rosa (NCS)

220 POUNDS

  1. Isaiah Perez, Sr., Pitman (SJS)
  2. Victor Jaquez, Jr., Bellermine-San Jose (NCS)
  3. Tony Rogers, Sr., Chester (NS)
  4. Nicholas Vilarreal, So., Gilroy (CCS)
  5. Dylan Amos, Sr., Casa Roble-Orangevale (SJS)
  6. Victor Moore, Sr., Calaveras (SJS)
  7. Victor Nash, Sr., Paradise (NS)
  8. Antonio Gomez, Sr., Christopher-Gilroy (CCS)
  9. Jacob Rhea, Sr., Del Campo-Carmichael (SJS)
  10. Paul Banks, Sr., Placer-Auburn (SJS)
  11. Wyatt Word, Jr., Liberty (NCS)
  12. Michael Wiley, Jr., Los Gatos (CCS)
  13. Christian Cornes, Sr., Whitney (SJS)
  14. Cameron Reed, Sr., Foothill-Palo Cedro (NS)
  15. Preston Cobabe, Jr., Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJS)
  16. Jorge Barajas, Jr., Oakdale (SJS)
  17. Eric Karas, Jr., College Park (NCS)
  18. Henry Espinal, Sr., Piedmont Hills (CCS)
  19. Carter Pierce, Jr., Foothill-Pleasanton (NCS)
  20. Travis Tedder, Jr., Sutter (NS)

285 POUNDS

  1. Jake Levengood, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)
  2. Jose Quintero, Jr., Alisal-Salinas (CCS)
  3. Ryan Higginbotham, Sr., Modesto Christian (SJS)
  4. Louie Penneck, Sr., Anderson (NS)
  5. Griffin Dalske, Sr., Corning (NS)
  6. James Touros, Sr., Red Bluff (NS)
  7. Justin Ramos, Jr., Vista del Lago-Folsom (SJS)
  8. Sione Langi, Sr., Mills (CCS)
  9. Jaysen Reindel, Sr., East Union (SJS)
  10. Genaro Estrada, Sr., American-Fremont (NCS)
  11. Lucas Gramlick, American Canyon (SJS)
  12. Matt Kjeldgaard, Oakdale (SJS)
  13. Mike Jeffus, Jr., Turlock (SJS)
  14. Michael Jamison,Sr., Lower Lake (NCS)
  15. Adam Lebish, Sr., Livermoore (NCS)
  16. Jacob Berndtine, Sr., Fortuna (NCS)
  17. Jeremiah Purdy, Sr., Las Lomas (NCS)
  18. Ethan Lister, Sr., California-San Ramon (NCS)
  19. Richard Kittleson, Sr., Deer Valley-Antioch (NCS)
  20. Luis Lopez, Sr., Sobrato (CCS)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

20 − 5 =