SportStars Magazine

Preseason NorCal Wrestler Rankings (106-145 pounds)

Welcome to the debut of our weight-by-weight NorCal Top 20 wrestler rankings. These will be compiled by contributor Ike Dodson on a bi-weekly basis throughout the regular season. The next update will post on Dec. 15.

For Weights 152-285, CLICK HERE.

106 POUNDS

  1. Jayden Gomez, Fr., Gilroy (CCS)
  2. William Giron, Jr., Turlock (SJS)
  3. Richie Camarena, Sr., Lassen (NS)
  4. Ahkil Vega, Sr., Cupertino (CCS)
  5. Riley Hilt, Jr., De La Salle-Concord (NCS)
  6. Blake Fredrickson, Jr., Lower Lake (NCS)
  7. Andrew Calvert, Jr., Franklin-Elk Grove (SJS)
  8. Evan Taylor, Jr., Folsom (SJS)
  9. Brayden Abell, Fr., Oakdale (SJS)
  10. Dallas Stevens, Fr., Del Oro (SJS)
  11. Cole Gregerson, Jr., Liberty-Brentwood (NCS)
  12. Devin Garcia, Jr., James Logan-Union City (CCS)
  13. Harrison Nguyen, So., Evergreen Valley-San Jose (CCS)
  14. Kyle Botelho, So., Burlingame (CCS)
  15. Trevor Monroe, So., Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJS)
  16. Bonner Montgomery, So., Chester (NS)
  17. Richard Lopez, Sr., West-Tracy (NCS)
  18. John Valdez, Fr., Grace Davis-Modesto (SJS)
  19. Zachary Thompson, Fr., Palma (CCS)
  20. Raiden Ichida, So., Enterprise (NS)

113 POUNDS

  1. Izzy Tubera, So., Pitman-Turlock (SJS)
  2. Dakota Unpingco, Jr., Freedom-Oakley (NCS)
  3. Caydin Wickard, Jr., Golden Valley-Merced (SJS)
  4. Victor Jacinto, Fr., Gilroy (CCS)
  5. Adam Arenas, So., Lincoln-San Jose (CCS)
  6. Eric Sanchez, Sr., Silver Creek-San Jose (CCS)
  7. Gus Petruske, Jr., College Park-Pleasant Hill (NCS)
  8. Christian Cabuag, Fr., Monte Vista Christian (CCS)
  9. Matt Seto, Sr., Elk Grove (SJS)
  10. Basil Othman. So., Benicia (SJS)
  11. Giovanni Villegas, Sr., Turlock (SJS)
  12. Max McCarver, Jr., Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJS)
  13. Callum Kremer, So., Chester (NS)
  14. Clayton Bashor, Fr., Oakdale (SJS)
  15. Tyler Diaz, Fr., East Union (SJS)
  16. Dallas Stevens, Fr., Del Oro (SJS)
  17. Javier Torres, Jr., Live Oak (NCS)
  18. Joaquin Mosqueda, So., Watsonville (CCS)
  19. Jake Stone, So., Oakmont (SJS)
  20. Diesel Duncan, Fr., Folsom (SJS)

120 POUNDS

  1. Nicolas Aguilar, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)
  2. Brenden Jonson, So., Del Oro-Loomis (SJS)
  3. Keanu Perez, Sr., Sonora (SJS)
  4. Abel Pena, Sr., Watsonville (CCS)
  5. Henry Porter, Fr., Oakdale (SJS)
  6. Trevor Bagan, Sr. Analy-Sebastopol (NCS)
  7. Seth Cheney, Sr., Tokay-Lodi (SJS)
  8. Keena Turner, Sr., Red Bluff (NS)
  9. Aaron Curtin, Sr., Downey, (SJS)
  10. Eli Blackwell, So., Tracy (SJS)
  11. Jimmy Heryford, Jr., Sutter (NS)
  12. Jacob Hiller, Sr., Chico (NS)
  13. Christian Gutierrez, Sr., Rodriguez-Fairfield (SJS)
  14. Ethan Weiner, Sr., Ponderosa (SJS)
  15. Johnny Rodriguez, Sr., Evergreen Valley-San Jose (SJS)
  16. Mateo Montoya, Jr., Monte Vista Christian-Watsonville (CCS)
  17. Cole Sanchez, So., Northgate-Walnut Creek (NCS)
  18. Cole Kachmar, Sr., Whitney-Rocklin (SJS)
  19. Jordan Palomino, Sr., Piedmont Hills-San Jose (CCS)
  20. Kai Nimi, Jr., Granite Bay (SJS)

126 POUNDS

  1. Antonio Margiotta, Sr., Las Lomas-Walnut Creek (NCS)
  2. Chase Saldate, So., Gilroy (CCS)
  3. Riley Siason, Sr., Everett Alvarez-Salinas (CCS)
  4. Joseph Delgado, Sr., San Benito-Hollister
  5. Lokahi Tonge, Sr., Elk Grove (SJS)
  6. Teague Dilbeck, Sr., Granite Bay (SJS)
  7. Dustin Chavez, Jr., Oakdale (SJS)
  8. Noah Mirelez, Jr., Patterson (SJS)
  9. Devin Holman, Jr., El Capitan-Merced (SJS)
  10. Jake Mora, Jr., Pleasant Valley (NS)
  11. Colton Stone, Jr., Foothill-Palo Cedro (NS)
  12. Logan Sumulong, Jr., De La Salle-Concord (NCS)
  13. Andrew Wang, Jr., Palo Alto (CCS)
  14. Edison Alanis, Jr., Franklin-Elk Grove (SJS)
  15. Satoshi Ueda, Jr., Monte Vista-Danville (CCS)
  16. Christian Antonio, Fr., Evergreen Valley-San Jose (SJS)
  17. Mere Chavez, Jr., Chico (NS)
  18. Matt Monroe, Sr., Pitman (SJS)
  19. Billy Thornton, So., Sutter (NS)
  20. Connor Shirar, Jr., Vacaville (SJS)

132 POUNDS

  1. Aaron Perez, Sr., James Logan-Union City (NCS) — PICTURED ABOVE (Phil Walton photo)
  2. Ricky Landeros, Sr., Orland (NS)
  3. Angelo Martinoni, Sr., Folsom (SJS)
  4. Kyle Parco, Jr., De La Salle (CCS)
  5. Jose Fernandez, Jr., Upper Lake (NC)
  6. Daniel Vizcarra, Jr., Gilroy (CCS)
  7. Jared Horstman, Jr., Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJS)
  8. Jacob Peralta, Jr., Vacaville (SJS)
  9. Tucker Ellis, Sr., Foothill-Palo Cedro (NS)
  10. Elijah Clark, Sr., Fremont (CCS)
  11. Eric Santos, Jr., Bennicia (SJS)
  12. Donny Fontilas, Sr., Ripon (SJS)
  13. Seth Borba, Fr., Oakdale (SJS)
  14. Trenton Edalgo, Sr., Tokay-Lodi (SJS)
  15. Josiah Monjares, Jr., College Park-Pleasant Hill (NCS)
  16. Trevor Kaiser, Sr., Leigh-San Jose (CCS)
  17. Jacob Johnson, Sr., Sutter (NS)
  18. Harrison Zhang, Sr., Sobrato (CCS)
  19. Zach Robles, Jr., Woodland (SJS)
  20. Brennan Brown, Jr., Windsor (NCS)

138 POUNDS

  1. Ricky Torres, Jr., Oakdale (SJS)
  2. Dalton Lakmann, Sr., Foothill-Palo Cedro (NS)
  3. Riley Boutain, Sr., Benicia (SJS)
  4. Mikey Mello, Sr., Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJS)
  5. Dwayne Guerrero, Jr., De La Salle (NCS)
  6. Eli Blake, So., Del Oro-Loomis (SJS)
  7. Simon Lopez, Sr., Silver Creek-San Jose (CCS)
  8. Nahele Tonge, Sr., Elk Grove (SJS
  9. Nate Paulson, Jr., Liberty-Brentwood (NCS)
  10. Miguel Reyes, Sr., Cuppertino (CCS)
  11. Thomas Gray, Jr., Oakland Tech (OS)
  12. Amman Clair, Jr., Monte Vista Christian (CCS)
  13. Zane Martin, Jr., Vacaville (SJS)
  14. Saul Gonzalez, Jr., Palma (CCS)
  15. Misa Macias, Sr., Dublin (NCS)
  16. Jake LeWallen, Fr., Ponderosa (SJS)
  17. Kendall LaRosa, So., Pitman (SJS)
  18. John Raker, Sr., Corning (NS)
  19. Raiden Montero, Sr., Gridley (NS)
  20. Brandon Hayes, Sr., Modoc-Alturas (NS)

145 POUNDS

  1. Alex Felix, Sr., Gilroy (CCS)
  2. Peyton Omania, Sr., De La Salle (NCS)
  3. Lawrence Saenz, Sr., Vacaville (SJS)
  4. Jake Ryan, Sr., Oakdale (SJS)
  5. Jackson Redhair, Sr., Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJS)
  6. Daniel Woo, Sr., Pioneer (CCS)
  7. JT Stinson, So., Del Oro (SJS)
  8. Anthony Velasquez, Sr., Pacheco (SJS)
  9. Nicholas Bossert, Sr., Las Lomas-Walnut Creek (NCS)
  10. Zac Hancock, Jr., Sutter (NS)
  11. Casey Frazier, Sr., Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa (NCS)
  12. Alfredo Mendoza, Jr., Salinas (CCS)
  13. Leem Kue, Sr., Buhach Colony-Atwater (SJS)
  14. Patrick Garcia, Jr., Modesto Christian (SJS)
  15. Michael Guzman, Jr., San Benito (CCS)
  16. John Levis, Sr., Live Oak (CCS)
  17. Adrien Galenzoga, Sr., Folsom (SJS)
  18. Trent Silva, So,. Windsor (NCS)
  19. Dylan Humbird, Fr., Ponderosa (SJS)
  20. Andrew Vaquero, Vista del Lago (SJS)

 

 

4 Comments

  1. Ricci

    December 7, 2017 at 1:35 pm

    126 lb #9 Devin Holman goes to EL Capitan

    • Chace Bryson

      Chace Bryson

      December 7, 2017 at 2:35 pm

      Thanks. We’ll adjust.

      • Aaron D Curtin

        December 15, 2017 at 11:33 am

        120lb #9 Aaron Curtin goes to Davis, not Downey

        • Chace Bryson

          Chace Bryson

          December 15, 2017 at 4:47 pm

          Thanks! We’ll get it right in the updated rankings.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

five × 2 =