SportStars Magazine

CIF California State Championships, Since ’73

SportStars Wrestling Insider, Al Fontes (TheCaliforniaWrestler.com) chronicles the CIF California 3x and 4x State Champions/Finalists/Placers Club (since 1973)

Feature image: Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield, CS) First 4x State Champion. 3x State Champs list below…

4x CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS

Seth Nevills (Clovis, CS): 2015, ’16, ’17, ’18

Justin Mejia (Clovis, CS): 2014, ’15, ’16, ’17

Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield, CS): 1999, ‘00, ‘01, ‘02

Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC) 2, 1, 1, 1

Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC) 2, 1, 1, 1

4x CALIFORNIA STATE FINALISTS

Seth Nevills (Clovis, CS): 2015 – ’18

Justin Mejia (Clovis, CS): 2014 – ’17

Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): 2012 – ’15

Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS): 2009 – ‘12

Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC): 2005 – ‘08

Louis Bland (Central Catholic, SJ): 2005 – ‘08

Nathan Morgan (Bakersfield, CS): 2001 – ‘04

Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield, CS): 1999 – ‘02

Jacob Palomino (Independence, CC): 1998 – ‘01

Martin Kistler (Notre Dame, S): 1978 – ‘81

David Klingsheim (Liberty, NC) 4x State Medalist (8, 5, 1, 1)

David Klingsheim (Liberty, NC) 4x State Medalist (8, 5, 1, 1)

4x CALIFORNIA STATE MEDALISTS

Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel, S): 7th, 3rd, 6th, 6th  (2016 – ’19)

Antonio Lorenzo (Del Oro, SJ/SJ Bosco, S): 7th, 3rd, 3rd, 4th (2016 – ’19)

Mathew Olguin (Buchanan, CS): 1st, 3rd, 3rd, 1st (2016 – ’19)

Jaden Abas (Frontier, CS/Rancho Bernardo, SD): 3rd, 2nd, 1st, 1st (2016 – ’19)

Noah Blake (Del Oro, SJ): 7th, 4th, 3rd, 2nd (2016 – ’19)

Ryan Reyes (Clovis West, CS): 7th, 3rd, 3rd, 1st (2016 – ’19)

Alex Felix (Gilroy, CC): 3rd, 4th, 3rd, 2nd (2015 – ’18)

Chase Zollman (Poway (SD): 7th, 3rd, 5th, 3rd (2015 – ’18)

Seth Nevills (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st (2015 – ’18)

Justin Mejia (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st (2014 – ’17)

Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS): 3rd, 2nd, 1st, 1st (2014 – ’17)

Robert Garcia (Selma, CS): 2nd, 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2014 – ’17)

Justin Thomas (Calvary Chapel, S): 4th, 3rd, 2nd, 1st (2013 – ’16)

Durbin Lloren (Buchanan, CS): 5th, 5th, 1st, 2nd (2013 – ’16)

Julian Flores (San Marino, S): 5th, 5th, 1st, 4th (2013 – ’16)

Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): 1st., 2nd., 1st, 1st (2012 – ’15)

Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): 1st, 3rd. 1st, 1st (2012 – ’15)

Isaiah Hokit (Wasco/Clovis, CS): 4th, 6th, 3rd, 5th (2012 – ’15)

Gionn Peralta (Vacaville, SJ): 8th, 3rd, 2nd, 2nd (2011 – ‘14)

Mason Pengilly (Porterville, CS): 5th, 4th, 1st, 2nd (2011-’14)

Paul Fox (Gilroy, CC): 8th, 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2011 – ’14)

Nikko Villarreal (Gilroy, CC): 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st (2011-’14)

Nick Nevills (Clovis, CS): 1st, 3rd, 1st, 1st (2011-’14)

Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, CS): 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’13)

Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st, 2nd (2009 – ’12)

Daniel Gaytan (Clovis, CS): 4th, 3rd, 1st, 1st (2009 – ’12)

Zach Nevills (Clovis, CS): 5th, 2nd, 3rd, 1st (2009 – ’12)

Morgan McIntosh (Calvary Chapel, S): 5th, 1st, 1st, 1st (2008 – ’11)

Nick Pena (Selma, CS): 3rd, 6th, 1st, 1st (2008-’11)

Fabian Garcia (Turlock, SJ): 4th, 7th, 6th, 5th (2008-’11)

Cody Tow (Union Mine, SJ): 7th, 6th, 6th, 2nd (2008 – ’11)

Jesse Delgado (Gilroy, CC): 3rd, 3rd, 1st, 4th (2007 – ’10)

James Cook (Clovis West/Madera, CS): 7th, 2nd, 4th, 1st (2007 – ’10)

Martin Gonzalez (Gilroy, CC): 5th, 7th, 1st, 1st (2006 – ’09)

David Klingsheim (Liberty, NC): 8th, 5th, 1st, 1st (2006 – ’09)

Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC): 2nd, 1st, 1st, 1st (2005 – ’08)

Louis Bland (Central Catholic, SJ): 1st, 1st, 2nd, 1st (2005 – ’08)

Hunter Collins (Gilroy, CC): 8th, 2nd, 3rd, 1st (2005 – ’08)

Caleb Flores (Northview, S): 6th, 3rd, 7th, 2nd (2003 – ’06)

Jake Varner (Bakersfield, CS): 4th, 2nd, 1st, 1st (2002 – ’05)

Nathan Morgan (Bakersfield, CS): 2nd, 1st, 1st, 1st (2001 – ’04)

Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st, 1st (1999 – ‘02)

Jacob Palomino (Independence, CC): 1st, 1st, 1st, 2nd (1998 – ‘01)

Joe Calavitta (Calvary Chapel, S): 4th, 3rd, 1st, 1st (1994 – ‘97)

Stephan Abas (Canyon Springs, S/J. Logan, NC): 4th, 1st, 1st, 1st (1993 – ‘96)

Adam Coffing (Elk Grove, SJ), 3rd, 2nd, 1st, 2nd (1993 – ‘96)

Cliff Acosta (Hughson, SJ): 3rd, 5th, 8th, 2nd (1993 – ‘96)

Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC): 3rd, 1st, 1st, 1st (1992 – ‘95)

Michael Kawamura (Rosemead, S): 5th, 3rd, 2nd, 1st (1992 – ‘95)

Nick Zinkin (Bullard/Clovis, CS): 4th, 5th, 4th, 3rd (1989 – ‘92)

Frank Trujillo (Covina, S): 4th, 2nd, 3rd, 2nd (1982 – ‘85)

Marty Kistler (Notre Dame, S): 2nd, 2nd, 1st, 1st (1978 –‘81)

California State Championship Records (1973 – 2019)

California Wrestling, first 3 time CIF State Champion

167 – David Lee (Bella Vista, SJ) First 3x CIF State Champion 1982 – ’84

3x CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS

Jesse Vasquez (Excelsior, S): 2017, ’18, ‘19

Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): 2012, ’14, ’15

Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): 2012, ’14, ’15

Nick Nevills (Clovis, CS): 2011, ’13, ‘14

Nikko Villarreal (Gilroy, CC): 2012, ’13, ‘14

Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, CS): 2011 – ’13

Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS): 2009 – ‘11

Morgan McIntosh (Calvary Chapel, S): 2009, ’10, ‘11

Alex Cisneros (Selma, CS): 2009, ’10, ‘11

Jason Welch (Las Lomas, NC): 2006, ’07, ‘08

Louis Bland (Central Catholic, SJ): 2005, ’06, ‘08

Brian Moreno (Foothill, S): 2003, ’04, ’05

Troy Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): 2002, ’03, ‘04

Nathan Morgan (Bakersfield, CS): 2002, ’03, ‘04

Alex Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): 1999, ‘00, ‘01

Jacob Palomino (Independence, CC): 1998, ‘99, ‘00

Stephen Abas (James Logan, NC): 1994, ‘95, ‘96

Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC): 1993, ‘94, ‘95

Scott Chapman (Rim of the World, S): 1991, ‘92, ‘93

Jimmy Aguirre (Clovis, CS): 1989, ‘90, ‘91

Mark Gerardi (Valhalla, SD): 1985, ‘86, ‘87

Lawrence Jackson (Santa Monica, S): 1984, ‘85, ‘86

David Lee (Bella Vista, SJ): 1982, ‘83, ‘84

California State wrestling champions, Lawrence Jackson (Santa Monica, S)

California State wrestling champions, Lawrence Jackson (Santa Monica, S)

3x CALIFORNIA STATE FINALISTS

Jesse Vasquez (/Excelsior, S): 2017, ’18, ‘19

Nicholas Aguilar (Gilroy, CC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan, CS): 2nd, 1st, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Navonte Demison (Bakersfield, CS): 2nd, 1st, 1st (2015 – ’17)

Zahid Valenica (St. John Bosco, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (2012 – ’15)

Wyatt Wyckoff (Paradise, N): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2013 – ’15)

Nick Nevills (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (2011 – ’14)

Nikko Villarreal (Gilroy, CC): 1st, 1st, 1st (2012 – ’14)

Paul Fox (Gilroy, CC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2012 – ’14)

Isaiah Martinez (Lemoore, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (2011 – ’13)

Isaiah Locsin (Live Oak, CC): 2nd, 1st, 2nd (2011 – ’13)

Joey Davis (Santa Fe, S): 2nd, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’12)

Morgan McIntosh (Calvary Chapel, S): 5th, 1st, 1st, 1st (2008-’11)

Jake Varner (Bakersfield, CS): 4th, 2nd, 1st, 1st (2002 – ’05)

Stephan Abas (James Logan, NC): 4th, 1st, 1st, 1st (1993 – ‘96)

Adam Coffing (Elk Grove, SJ), 3rd, 2nd, 1st, 2nd (1993 – ‘96)

Eric Guerrero (Independence, CC): 3rd, 1st, 1st (1992 – ‘95)

Brian Moreno (Foothill, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (2002 – ’05)

Troy Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (2001 – ’04)

Alex Herrera (Bakersfield, CS): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2002-’04)

Alex Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (1999 – ‘01)

Adam Tirapelle (Buchanan, CS): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1994 – ‘96)

Casey Strand (College Park, NC): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1992 – ‘94)

Shane Valdez (Calvary Chapel, S): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1992 – ‘94)

Scott Chapman (Rim of the World, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1991 – ‘93)

Jimmy Aguirre (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (1989 – ‘91)

Jason Verduzco (Antioch, NC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1986 – ‘88)

Mark Gerardi (Valhalla, SD): 1st, 1st, 1st (1985 – ‘87)

Lawrence Jackson (Santa Monica, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1984 – ‘86)

Brandon Dennington (Tracy, SJ): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1984 – ‘86)

David Lee (Bella Vista, SJ): 1st, 1st, 1st (1982 – ‘84)

165 – JASON VERDUZCO (Antioch, NC), 1988 CIF State Champion/3x finalist

165 – JASON VERDUZCO (Antioch, NC), 1988 CIF State Champion/3x finalist

3x CALIFORNIA STATE MEDALISTS

Jesse Vasquez (Excelsior, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (2017 – ’19)

Aaron Nagao (Esperanza, S): 5th, 2nd, 1st (2017 – ’19)

Cole Reyes (Frontier, CS): 4th, 5th, 7th (2017 – ’19)

Gino Petrucelli (Clovis, CS): 6th, 6th, 4th (2017 – ’19)

Dawson Sihavong (Bullard, CS): 6th, 4th, 3rd (2017 – ’19)

Aaron Gandara (Poway, SD): 1st, 1st (Arizona), 4th (2017 – ’19)

Christian Rodriguez (Selma, CS): 5th, 3rd, 5th  (2017 – ’19)

Nicholas Aguilar (Gilroy, CC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Nicholas Aguilar (Gilroy, CC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel, S): 7th, 3rd, 6th (2016 – ’18)

Antonio Lorenzo (St. John Bosco, S): 7th, 3rd, 3rd (2016 – ’18)

Ethan Leake (Buchanan, CS): 1st, 4th, 3rd (2016 – ’18)

Mathew Olguin (Buchanan, CS): 1st, 3rd, 3rd (2016 – ’18)

Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo, SD): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Peyton Omania (De La Salle, NC): 5th, 6th, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Josh Kim (Santiago, S): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Noah Blake (Del Oro, SJ): 7th, 4th, 3rd (2016 – ’18)

Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan, CS): 2nd, 1st, 1st (2016 – ’18)

Ryan Reyes (Clovis West, CS): 7th, 3rd, 3rd (2016 – ’18)

Jake Leavangood (Vacaville, SJ): 5th, 8th, 2nd (2016 – ’18)

Anthony Mantanano (Palm Desert, S): 4th, 2nd, 1st (2015 – ’17)

Chasen Blair (Rancho Bernardo, SD): 5th, 4th, 1st (2015 – ’17)

Darryl Aiello (De La Salle, NC): 3rd, 8th, 2nd (2015 – ’17)

Isaiah Perez (Dinuba, CS): 6th, 4th, 4th (2015 – ’17)

Zander Silva (Alta Loma, S): 5th, 7th, 3rd (2015 – ’17)

Sam Loera (Bakersfield, CS): 7th, 7th, 4th (2015 – ’17)

Danny Salas (St. John Bosco, S): 7th, 6th, 4th (2015 – ’17)

Gavin Nye (Corning, N): 7th, 6th, 3rd (2015 – ’17)

Alex Nunez (Alta Loma, S): 8th, 4th, 8th (2015 – ’17)

Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak, CS): 2nd, 4th, 1st (2014 – ’17)

David Campbell (Mission Oak, CS): 4th, 2nd, 1st (2014 – ’16)

Josh Hokit (Clovis, CS): 5th, 2nd, 1st (2014 – ’16)

AJ Nevills (Clovis, CS): 7th, 2nd, 1st (2014 – ’16)

Evan Wick (San Marino, S): 5th, 4th, 1st (2014 – ’16)

Robert Garcia (Selma, CS): 2nd, 6th, 3rd (2014 – ’16)

Ruben Garcia (Selma, CS): 6th, 6th, 2nd (2014 – ’16)

Abner Romero (Buchanan, CS): 8th, 7th, 2nd (2013 – ’16)

Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine Prep, CC): 7th, 4th, 6th (2014 – ’16)

Israel Saavedra (Modesto, SJ): 1st, 1st, 3rd (2012 – ’15)

Wyatt Wyckoff (Paradise, N): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2013 – ’15)

Ralphy Tovar (Poway, SD): 5th, 4th, 1st (2013 – ’15)

Durbin Lloren (Buchanan, CS): 5th, 5th, 1st (2013 – ’15)

Julian Flores (San Marino, S): 5th, 5th, 1st (2013 – ’15)

Nico Colunga (Oakdale, SJ): 8th, 6th, 3rd (2013 – ’15)

Emilio Saavedra (Modesto, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 1st (2011 – ’14)

Adrian Camposano (Central, CS): 7th, 1st, 3rd (2012 – ’14)

Chris Garcia (Clovis West, CS): 8th, 7th, 2nd (2012 – ’14)

Bryan Salinas (Northview, S): 4th, 8th, 8th (2012-’14)

Nour Abdullatif (Eleanor Roosevelt, S): 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2012 – ’14)

Jeramy Sweany (Vacaville, SJ): 8th, 1st, 1st (2012 – ’14)

Corey Griego (Sultana, S): 5th, 2nd, 2nd (2012-’14)

Isaiah Locsin (Live Oak, CC): 2nd, 1st, 2nd (2011 – ’13)

Jonas Gaytan (Clovis, CS): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (2011 – ’13)

Micah Perez (Central Union, SD): 3rd, 3rd, 7th (2011 – ’13)

Shayne Tucker (Bella Vista, SJ): 4th, 2nd, 2nd (2011 – ’13)

Arnulfo Olea (Exeter, CS): 8th, 4th, 8th (2011 – ’13)

Victor Lopez (Poway, SD): 2nd 4th, 3rd (2011 – ’13)

Coleman Hammond (Bakersfield, CS): 4th, 3rd, 4th (2010 – ’13)

Adrian Salas (Clovis, CS): 7th, 4th, 1st (2011 – ’13)

Joey Davis (Santa Fe, S): 2nd, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’12)

Hermillio Esquivel (Orland, N): 6th, 5th, 2nd (2010 – ’12)

Natrelle Demison (Bakersfield, CS): 5th, 3rd, 4th (2010 – ’12)

Adam Hendrickson (Healdsburg, NC): 7th, 6th, 6th (2010 – ’12)

Jim Wilson (McNair, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 4th (2010 – ’12)

Victor Pereira (Newark Memorial, NC): 5th, 2nd, 2nd (2010 – ’12)

Nikko Reyes (Clovis West, CS): 3rd, 1st, 1st (2010 – ’12)

Robert Marchese (Oak Hills, S): 8th, 7th, 1st (2010 – ’12)

Tank Knowles (Calvary Chapel, S): 4th, 1st, 1st (2009 – ’11)

Bryce Hammond (Bakersfield, CS): 4th, 1st, 1st (2009 -’11)

Chris Mecate (Redlands East Valley, S): 6th, 5th, 1st (2009 – ’11)

Vince Rodriguez (Clovis North, CS): 3rd, 2nd, 2nd (2009 – ’11)

Vince Waldhauser (Oak Ridge, SJ): 7th, 2nd, 2nd (2009 – ’11)

Shane Tate (Oakdale, SJ): 5th, 3rd, 8th (2009 – ’11)

Damien Arredondo (Buchanan, CS): 4th, 6th, 3rd (2009 – ’11)

Zach Zimmer (Clovis West, CS): 4th, 2nd, 2nd (2008 – ’10)

Drew Meulman (Saint Francis, CC): 7th, 2nd, 2nd (2008 – ’10)

Jake Briggs (Bella Vista, SJ): 6th, 3rd, 3rd (2007 – ’10)

Tommy Burriel (Clovis, CS): 6th, 8th, 2nd (2008 – ’10)

Henry Yorba (Poway, SD): 6th, 6th, 1st (2007 – ‘09)

Jonah Cruz (Bakersfield, CS): 3rd, 7th, 8th (2007 – ’09)

Rudi Burtchi (Oakdale, SJ): 5th, 1st, 1st (2006 – ’08)

Anthony Meza (Vista, SD): 6th, 1st, 1st (2006 – ’08)

Thomas Williams (South Hills, S): 2nd, 1st, 4th (2006 – ’08)

Justin Arredondo (Buchanan, CS): 3rd, 7th, 1st (2006 –’08)

Ryan Flores (Buchanan, CS): 5th, 1st, 1st (2005 – ’07)

Nikko Triggas (Campolindo, NC): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (2005 – ’07)

Joey Boone (Poway, SD): 2nd, 3rd, 1st (2005 – ’07)

Joe Cisneros (Selma, CS): 1st, 4th, 2nd (2004 – ’07)

Clayton Jack (Vacaville, SJ): 8th, 5th, 1st (2005 – ’07)

Kellen Aura (Foothill, NC): 6th, 7th, 2nd (2005 – ’07)

Billy Murphy (Hughson, SJ): 3rd, 1st, 1st (2004 – ’06)

Felip Navachkov (Fremont, CC): 4th, 2nd, 1st (2004 – ’06)

Elijah Nacita (Bakersfield, CS): 7th, 2nd, 1st (2004 – ’06)

Justin Paulson (Calvary Chapel, S): 2nd, 3rd, 2nd (2004 – ’06)

Brian Moreno (Foothill, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (2002 – ’05)

Lewis Gonzalez (Turlock, SJ): 4th, 1st, 1st (2003 – ’05)

Corey Borges (Hughson, SJ): 6th, 2nd, 1st (2003 – ’05)

David Christian (San Ramon Valley, NC): 8th, 6th, 1st (2003 – ’05)

Robby Smith (San Ramon Valley, NC): 8th, 7th, 4th (2003 – ’05)

Bryan Osuna (Calvary Chapel, S): 8th, 6th, 6th (2003 – ’05)

Troy Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (2001 – ’04)

Ryan Williams (La Costa Canyon, SD): 4th, 3rd, 1st (2001 – ’04)

Alex Herrera (Bakersfield, CS): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (2002 – ’04)

Micah Ferguson (Del Oro, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 1st (2002 – ’04)

Jason Williams (Clovis, CS): 2nd, 8th, 2nd (2002 – ’04)

Curtis Schurkamp (Escalon, SJ): 5th, 3rd, 6th (2002 – ’04)

Joe Williams (Calvary Chapel, S): 5th, 1st, 1st (2000 – ‘03)

Gabe Flores (Clovis, CS): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (2000 – ’03)

Pat Payne (Poway, SD): 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2000 – ’03)

Chad Mendes (Hanford, CS): 8th, 5th, 3rd (2000 – ’03)

Mario Estrada (Calvary Chapel, S): 5th, 7th, 4th (2001 – ’03)

David Roberts (Clovis West, CS): 6th, 3rd, 2nd (2000 – ‘02)

Andrew Spradlin (Bakersfield, CS): 8th, 3rd, 2nd (2000 – ‘02)

Anthony Archuleta (Nevada Union, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 4th (2000 – ‘02)

Alex Tirapelle (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (1999 – ‘01)

Kenneth Cook (American, NC): 4th, 2nd, 1st (1999 – ‘01)

Sean Sheets (Centennial, CS): 7th, 2nd, 1st (1999 – ‘01)

Miguel Gutierrez (Foothill, CS): 3rd, 3rd, 1st (1999 – ‘01)

Lionel Apineru (Barstow, S): 6th, 6th, 1st (1999 – ‘01)

Orlando Galvan (Loara, S): 7th, 1st, 7th (1999 – ‘01)

Andy Kim (Poway, SD): 8th, 2nd, 2nd (1999 – ‘01)

Brody Barrios (Poway, SD): 3rd, 1st, 1st (1998 – ‘00)

Michael Simpson (Brethren Christian, S): 4th, 1st, 1st (1998 – ‘00)

Mike Van Worth (Dos Palos, CS): 6th, 4th, 2nd (1998 – ‘00)

Telly Sanders (Buchanan, CS): 4th, 2nd, 1st (1996 – ‘98)

Hector Torres (Rosemead, S): 3rd, 1st, 1st (1996 – ‘98)

David Schenk (Anderson, N): 5th, 1st, 2nd (1996 – ’98)

Justin Flores (Temecula Valley, S): 6th, 1st, 3rd (1996 – ‘98)

J.J. Roberts (Valhalla, SD): 2nd, 4th, 4th (1996 – ‘98)

Carlos Blanco (Canyon Springs, S): 5th, 1st, 1st (1995 – ‘97)

Dane Bettencourt (Del Oro, SJ): 2nd, 5th, 2nd (1995 – ‘97)

Albert Garza (Sanger, CS): 4th, 5th, 5th (1995 – ‘97)

Adam Tirapelle (Buchanan, CS): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1994 – ‘96)

Tony Gomez (Independence, CC): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (1994 – ‘96)

Luis Blanco (Canyon Springs, S): 5th, 2nd, 1st (1993 – ‘96)

Andy Borges (Vacaville, SJ): 6th, 2nd, 5th (1993 – ‘96)

Steve Schenk (Anderson, N): 7th, 3rd, 3rd (1994 – ‘96)

Ed Mosely (Calvary Chapel, S): 6th, 1st, 1st (1993 – ‘95)

Larry Silva (Grace Davis, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 2nd (1993 – ‘95)

James Castaneda (Alemany, S): 5th, 4th, 5th (1993 – ’95)

Casey Strand (College Park, NC): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1992 – ‘94)

Shane Valdez (Calvary Chapel, S): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1992 – ‘94)

Dane Valdez (Calvary Chapel, S): 8th, 1st, 3rd (1992 – ‘94)

Scott Chapman (Rim of the World, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1991 – ‘93)

Sergio Mar (Gilroy, CC): 6th, 3rd, 4th (1991 – ’93)

Kyle Porter (Hughson, SJ): 4th, 1st, 1st (1990 – ‘92)

Jimmy Aguirre (Clovis, CS): 1st, 1st, 1st (1989 – ‘91)

Jason Hendrick (Valhalla, SD): 5th, 3rd, 1st (1989 – ’91)

Tony Okada (Savanna, S): 5th, 1st, 1st (1989 – ‘91)

Detran Gant (Roosevelt, CS): 3rd, 1st, 2nd (1989 – ‘91)

Gary Quintana (Selma, CS): 2nd, 4th, 1st (1989 – ‘91)

Tony Trujillo (Covina, S): 1st, 5th, 1st (1987 – ‘89)

Terry Watts (Caruthers, CS): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (1987 – ‘89)

Lorenzo Neal (Lemoore, CS): 4th, 2nd, 1st (1987 – ‘89)

Robbie Sordi (Madera, CS): 6th, 1st, 2nd (1987 – ‘89)

Michael Grubbs (El Camino, SD): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (1987 – ‘89)

Jason Verduzco (Antioch, NC): 2nd, 2nd, 1st (1986 – ‘88)

Mark Trice (Mission San Jose, NC): 3rd, 2nd, 1st (1986 – ‘88)

Mark Gerardi (Valhalla, SD): 1st, 1st, 1st (1985 – ‘87)

John Grubbs (El Camino, SD): 5th, 1st, 1st (1985 – ’87)

Lawrence Jackson (Santa Monica, S): 1st, 1st, 1st (1984 – ‘86)

Brandon Dennington (Tracy, SJ): 2nd, 1st, 1st (1984 – ‘86)

Trent Barnes (Clovis West, CS): 4th, 1st, 1st (1984 – ‘86)

Scott Schumm (Edgewood, S): 5th, 2nd, 1st (1983 – ‘85)

Richard Bailey (Valhalla, SD): 4th, 2nd, 2nd (1983 – ‘85)

David Lee (Bella Vista, SJ): 1st, 1st, 1st (1982 – ‘84)

Derrell Nerove (Foothill, CS): 2nd, 1st, 3rd (1982 – ‘84)

Anthony Palomino (Independence, CC): 4th, 3rd, 1st (1981 – ‘83)

Jeff Tripp (Yucaipa, S): 5th, 2nd, 3rd (1981 – ‘83)

Brian Folsom (Kennedy, S): 5th, 5th, 2nd (1981 – ‘83)

Mel East (Bakersfield, CS): 1st, 2nd, 4th (1980 – ‘82)

Frank Lopez (Channel Island, S): 2nd, 4th, 2nd (1980 – ‘82)

Dan Thomas (Santa Ana Valley, S): 3rd, 1st, 3rd (1980 – ’82)

John Loomis (Bella Vista, SJ): 4th, 3rd, 3rd (1979 – ‘82)

Dan Chaid (Gunderson, CC): 3rd, 1st, 1st (1979 – ‘81)

Ray Gulmatico (Lakewood, S): 6th, 1st, 1st (1978 – ’81)

David Ciprian (La Sierra, S): 2nd, 3rd, 1st (1979 – ‘81)

Larry Nicholson (Tracy, SJ): 3rd, 4th, 2nd (1978 ‘80)

David Schultz (Palo Alto, CC): 4th, 4th, 1st (1975 – ‘77)

Barry Boyles (Merced, SJ): 5th, 6th, 1st (1975 – ’77)

Pete Gonzales (Highland, CS): 2nd, 2nd, 3rd (1974 – ‘76)

John Azevedo (Grace Davis, SJ): 5th, 1st, 1st (1973 – ‘75)

Story by SportStars INSIDER, Al Fontes. Follow Al at thecaliforniawrestler.com.
, ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

19 + nineteen =