SportStars Magazine

Clovis North Takes 2020 Mission San Jose Invitational

Long time tradition – Crowd surrounds the mats during the Mission San Jose Invitational Semi-Finals

In a match for the ages, complete with wrestling tradition, the Clovis North Broncos Took the 2020 Mission San Jose Invitational to the house.


TOP 10 TEAM SCORES

1 – Clovis North (CS): 243.0

2 – Clovis (CS): 204.0

3 – Buchanan (CS): 193.0

4 – Evergreen Valley (CC): 164.0

5 – James Logan (NC): 128.0

6 – Selma (CS): 109.5

7 – Granada (NC): 108.5

8 – Oak Ridge (SJ): 104.5

9 – Palo Alto (CC): 94.0

10 – Benicia (NC): 90.5

106 POUNDS

1 – Carter Tate (Bishop Monague, Nevada)

2 – Robert Baylon (Buchanan, CS)

3 – Roland Baca (James Logan, NC)

4 – Michael Huh (Monte Vista, NC)

5 – Mike Garcia (Westmont, CC)

6 – Tallon Chambers (Livermore, NC)

113 POUNDS

1 – Cisco Cabrera (Buchanan, CS)

2 – Calvin Antonio (Evergreen Valley, CC)

3 – Julian Ramirez (Clovis, CS)

4 – Jaden Ramos (Redwood, NC)

5 – Lorenzo Gunn (Benicia, NC)

6 – Jack James (Oak Ridge, SJ)

120 POUNDS

1 – Sean Pamintuan (James Logan, NC)

2 – Henry Good (Clovis, CS)

3 – Ezra Navarez (Valley Christian, CC)

4 – Kyle Jeong (Castro Valley, NC)

5 – Taka Barberi (Newark Memorial, NC)

6 – Sacha Williams (Palo Alto, CC)

126 POUNDS

1 – Jacob Rivera (Selma, CS)

2 – Justin Mourisen (Clovis, CS)

3 – Regino Raiz (Buchanan, CS)

4 – Julian Victoria (Dublin, NC)

5 – Harrison Nguyen (Evergreen Valley, CC)

6 – Cian Mullins (Las Lomas, NC)

132 POUNDS

1 – Ryan Franco (Clovis North, CS) *OW

2 – Eli Blackwell (Tracy, SJ)

3 – Dylan Pilger (Dublin, NC)

4 – David Martinez (Clovis, CS)

5 – Blake Estrada (Selma, CS)

6 – Ethan Yap (James Logan, NC)

138 POUNDS

1 – Basil Othman (Benicia, NC)

2 – Angel Sanchez (Westview, Oregon)

3 – Zach Watts (Clovis North, CS)

4 – Mathew Arias (Selma, CS)

5 – Nic Dehart (Buchanan, CS)

6 – Casey Strand (Clayton Valley, NC)

145 POUNDS

1 – Adar Schwazbach (Palo Alto, CC)

2 – Timothy Cowan (Livermore, NC)

3 – Roman Mendez (Buchanan, CS)

4 – Tay Silva (Clovis North, CS)

5 – Tre Blasingame (Westview, Oregon)

6 – Kristopher Darrin (Castro Valley, NC)

152 POUNDS

1 – Cole Sanchez (Northgate, NC)

2 – Kannon Campbell (Buchanan, CS)

3 – Evan Almaguer (Clovis North, CS)

4 – Wyatt Merkord (Clovis, CS)

5 – Tyler Hodges (Clovis, CS)

6 – Rylan Matheson (Granada, NC)

160 POUNDS

1 – Marcos Jimenez (Evergreen Valley, CC)

2 – Braumon Creighton (Palo Alto, CC)

3 – Kean Trelles (Buchanan, CS)

4 – Airamis Mendoza (James Logan, NC)

5 – Timothy Greenhouse (San Ramon Valley, NC)

6 – Mason Salazar (Kimball, SJ)

170 POUNDS

1 – Tate Bossert (Las Lomas, NC)

2 – Isaac Morris (Castro Valley, NC)

3 – Ryan Fiorentino (Clovis North, CS)

4 – Gabe Guzman (Oak Ridge, SJ)

5 – Savion Wilson (Foothill-Palo Cedro, N)

6 – Josh Ballesteros (Evergreen Valley, CC)

182 POUNDS

1 – Jodeah Wilson (Foothill-Palo Cedro, N)

2 – Nic Le Sieur (Northgate, NC)

3 – Ian Richardson (Granada, NC)

4 – Christian Smith (Clovis, CS)

5 – Andrew Hamant (College Park, NC)

6 – Noah Russell (Washington, NC)

195 POUNDS

1 – Kaden West (Oak Ridge, SJ)

2 – Paul Sharp (Clovis North, CS)

3 – Callan Ivy (San Leandro, NC)

4 – Rudy Garcia (Selma, CS)

5 – Ben Vega-Sanchez (Foothill-Palo Cedro, N)

6 – Carlos Jimenez (Evergreen Valley, CC)

220 POUNDS

1 – Noah Duran (Clovis North, CS)

2 – Jordan Hilford (Clovis, CS)

3 – Malik Mustafa (Clovis North, CS)

4 – Robert Gulchin (Sacred Heart, CC)

5 – Matt Putich (Evergreen Valley, CC)

6 – Ryan Bailey (Amador Valley, NC)

285 POUNDS

1 – Cade Foraker (Clovis North, CS)

2 – Roman Torres (Clovis North, CS)

3 – Robert Porter (Granada, NC)

4 – Riley Peters (Branham, CC)

5 – Jeremy Bernal (Clovis, CS)

6 – Kyle Gaunavinaka (Berkeley, NC)

Clovis North Takes Home 2020 Mission San Jose Invitational Title; Ryan Franco OW

Tap Medal to Get Full Bracket Results

Story by SportStars INSIDER, Al Fontes. Follow Al at thecaliforniawrestler.com.

, ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *