SportStars Magazine

EBAL Wrestling 2020 Championships – Seeds, Finals

2020 East Bay Athletic League Championships (Seeds), 152 – Mario Franco (De La Salle, 11) Returning NCS Champion

2020 EBAL (East Bay Athletic League) Wrestling Championship Finals, by SportStars INSIDER, Al (Coach) Fontes, editor of The California Wrestler.

Get SportStars NorCal wrestling rankings here: SportStars Wrestler Rankings (106-145) and SportStars Wrestler Rankings (152-285).

 

2020 EAST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE Wrestling Championships – Seeds/Finals

2020 EBAL Wrestling Championships

TOP 3 EBAL WRESTLING TEAM FINALS

1 – De La Salle (Feature image: 152 – MARIO FRANCO [De La Salle] EBAL Champions ’20)

2 – Granada

3 – Livermore

106 FINALS

1 – Bobby Cuevas (De La Salle)

2 – Tallon Chambers (Livermore)

3 – Miles Garcia (Monte Vista)

4 – Henry Baalman (Dublin)

5 – Eyad Malsen (Dougherty Valley)

_______________________________
CONNECT WITH US:

Follow SportStars on Twitter & Instagram Like us on Facebook | Subscribe!
_______________________________

113 FINALS

1 – Jaden Namayan (Granada)

2 – Atri Feizi (De La Salle)

3 – Cole Klapprott (Dublin)

4 – Kurt Mirador (Amador Valley)

5 – Justin Song (San Ramon Valley)

120 FINALS

1 – Carter Bailey (Granada)

2 – Josiah Hurd (Livermore)

3 – Mateo Sanchez (De La Salle)

4 – Weston Coble (Dougherty Valley)

5 – Schon Gonzales (Amador Valley)

126 FINALS

1 – Julian Victoria (Dublin)

2 – Zavion Fernandez (De La Salle)

3 – Luke Neely (Amador Valley)

4 – James Woodley (San Ramon Valley)

5 – Mile Coble (Dougherty Valley)

132 FINALS

1 – Gavin Fernandez (De La Salle)

2 – Dylan Pilger (Dublin)

3 – Connor Gabe (California)

4 – Isaiah Lee (San Ramon Valley)

5 – Patrick Francisco (Foothill)

138 FINALS

1 – Jackson Morgan (Granada)

2 – Conor Sweeney (De La Salle)

3 – Sami Barakat (San Ramon Valley)

4 – Itay Udler (California)

5 – Dakodah Hazen (Dublin)

145 – TIMOTHY COWAN (Livermore, 10) EBAL Wrestling Champion 2020

145 – TIMOTHY COWAN (Livermore, 10) EBAL Champion

145 FINALS

1 – Timothy Cowan (Livermore)

2 – Naeem Salemi (Granada)

3 – Mikale Melaku (California)

4 – Aiden Linder (De La Salle)

5 – Masoud Khugiani (Dougherty Valley)

152 FINALS

1 – Mario Franco (De La Salle)

2 – Rylan Matheson (Granada)

3 – Cody Mocciaro (Foothill)

4 – Eric Barron (Dougherty Valley)

5 – Thomas Babati (Amador Valley)

160 FINALS

1 – Timothy Greenhouse (San Ramon Valley)

2 – Darin Guerrero (De La Salle)

3 – Edward Vilchis (Granada)

4 – Miguel Lopez (Foothill)

5 – Daltin Silva (Livermore)

170 FINALS

1 – Miles Stines (Dougherty Valley)

2 – JT Earle (De La Salle)

3 – Kai Nelson (Granada)

4 – Ethan Hoffman (Foothill)

5 – Kenton Vo (Livermore)

182 FINALS

1 – Daniel DeSoto (California)

1 – Jonathan Gruver (San Ramon Valley)

2 – Ian Richardson (Granada)

4 – Stefan Bakiev (De La Salle)

5 – James Parisi (Foothill)

195 FINALS

1 – Lance Hackett (De La Salle)

2 – Sam Wade (Foothill)

3 – Vince Davis (San Ramon Valley)

4 – Myles McGary (California)

5 – Nathan Lloyd (Granada)

220 FINALS

1 – Bradley Moore (De La Salle)

2 – Xavier Williams (Livermore)

3 – Ryan Bailey (Amador Valley)

4 – Clark Lenhardt (Dublin)

5 – Jack Madden (Foothill)

285 FINALS

1 – Ben Roe (De La Salle)

2 – Nathan Boyce (Amador Valley)

3 – Robert Porter (Granada)

4 – Garrett Scherer (Livermore)

5 – Ryan Rodgers (California)

Stats Nerds

As a side note, iIt’s always fascinating for us stats nerds to compare seeding prognostications to actuals. In the case of the EBAL Championships finals (above), the following were the early predictions and seeding for the 2020 East Bay Athletic League Championships Top 4 Seeds.

TOP SEEDS 106

1 – Bobby Cuevas (De La Salle, 10)**

2 – Tallon Chambers (Livermore, 10)

3 – Miles Garcia (Monte Vista, 10)

4 – Henry Baalman (Dublin, 9)

TOP SEEDS 113

1 – Atri Feizi (De La Salle, 9)

2 – Jaden Namayan (Granada, 10)

3 – Kurt Mirador (Amador Valley, 12)

4 – Cole Klapprott (Dublin, 9)

TOP SEEDS 120

1 – Carter Bailey (Granada, 11)**

2 – Mateo Sanchez (De La Salle, 12)

3 – Josiah Hurd (Livermore, 10)

4 – Weston Coble (Dougherty Valley, 11)

TOP SEEDS 126

1 – Julian Victoria (Dublin, 11)*

2 – Zavion Fernandez (De La Salle, 12)

3 – Luke Neely (Amador Valley, 11)

4 – Miles Coble (Dougherty Valley, 10)

TOP SEEDS 132

1 – Dylan Pilger (Dublin, 12)*

2 – Gavin Fernandez (De La Salle, 9)

3 – Donovan Lucente (Amador Valley, 12)*

4 – Isaiah Lee (San Ramon Valley, 10)

TOP SEEDS 138

1 – Jackson Morgan (Granada, 10)

2 – Conor Sweeney (De La Salle, 11)

3 – Sami Barakat (San Ramon Valley, 11)

4 – Dakodah Hazen (Dublin, 10)

TOP SEEDS 145

1 – Timothy Cowan (Livermore, 10)

2 – Naeem Salemi (Granada, 10)

3 – Aiden Linder (De La Salle, 11)

4 – Mikale Melaku (California, 11)

TOP SEEDS 152

1 – Mario Franco (De La Salle, 11)**

2 – Rylan Matheson (Granada, 12)

3 – Cody Mocciaro (Foothill, 12)

4 – Eric Barron (Dougherty Valley, 12)

TOP SEEDS 160

1 – Timothy Greenhouse (San Ramon Valley, 11)*

2 – Darin Guerrero (De La Salle, 10)*

3 – Edward Vilchis (Granada, 12)*

4 – Miguel Lopez (Foothill, 12)

TOP SEEDS 170

1 – JT Earle (De La Salle, 11)

2 – Miles Stines (Dougherty Valley, 12)

3 – Kai Nelson (Granada, 12)

4 – Blake Kenney (Amador Valley, 10)

TOP SEEDS 182

1 – Jonathan Gruver (San Ramon Valley, 12)

2 – Ian Richardson (Granada, 11)

3 – Daniel DeSoto (California, 12)*

4 – James Parisi (Foothill, 12)

TOP SEEDS 195

1 – Lance Hackett (De La Salle, 12)**

2 – Sam Wade (Foothill, 12)

3 – Aiden Sanchez (Dougherty Valley, 12)

4 – Nathan Lloyd (Granada, 10)

TOP SEEDS 220

2020 East Bay Athletic League Championships (Seeds) 220 – Xavier Williams (Livermore, 12) Returning State Qualifier

220 – Xavier Williams (Livermore, 12) Returning State Qualifier

1 – Xavier Williams (Livermore, 12)**

2 – Bradley Moore (De La Salle, 11)

3 – Ryan Bailey (Amador Valley, 12)

4 – Clark Lenhardt (Dublin, 12)

TOP SEEDS 285

One of 2020 East Bay Athletic League Championships (Seeds) 285 – Ben Roe (De La Salle, 12) Returning NCS Champion

285 – Ben Roe (De La Salle, 12) Returning NCS Champion

1 – Ben Roe (De La Salle, 12)**

2 – Robert Porter (Granada, 12)

3 – Nathan Boyce (Amador Valley, 12)

4 – Ryan Rodgers (California, 10)

**CIF State Qualifier

*Returning NCS Placer

Story by SportStars INSIDER, Al Fontes. Follow Al at thecaliforniawrestler.com.

, ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *