SportStars Magazine

California Wrestling Roundup: Winners Crowned

Rivera, Saldate, and Valencia Win Super 32 Crowns

SportStars INSIDER, Al Fontes provides a California Wrestling Roundup of regional wrestlers making their names known on the international stage.

Intro by theopenmat.com

We officially ring in the start of the 2019 high school season with perhaps the season’s biggest tournament. More than 1,000 high school wrestlers will head to Greensboro, North Carolina, this weekend for Super 32, one of the crown jewels of high school wrestling.

The field is always one of, if not the deepest in the nation, and this year is no different. We’ve got north of 100 ranked wrestlers ready to descend upon the Greensboro Coliseum in hopes of leaving with a title belt.

Rivera, Saldate, and Valencia Win Super 32 Crowns

Rivera, Saldate, and Valencia Win Super 32 Crowns

Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco, S)

CALIFORNIA PLACERS

106 – Maxximus Martinez (St. John Bosco, S): 3rd Place

113 – Jacob Rivera (Selma, CS): CHAMPION

120 – Maximo Renteria (Buchanan, CS): 2nd Place

152 – Chase Saldate (Gilroy, CC): CHAMPION

160 – Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco, S): CHAMPIOIN (picutred above)

160 – Joseph Martin (Buchanan, CS): 7th Place

Maximo Renteria (Buchanan, CS) wins 2019 SUPER 32 Quarterfinal Match-Ups

Maximo Renteria (Buchanan, CS)

_______________________________
GET CONNECTED:
Follow SportStars on Twitter & Instagram | Like us on Facebook | Subscribe!
_______________________________

2019 SUPER 32 Quarterfinal Match-Ups

106 Weight Class

Mason Gibson (Pennsylvania) vs Mac Church (Pennsylvania)

Maxximus Martinez (SJ Bosco, S) vs  Dylan Gilcher (Michigan)

Charlie Farmer (Illinois) vs Evan Mougalian (New Jersey)

Carter McCallister (Missouri) vs Cory Land (Alabama)

113

Jeremiah Reno (Missouri) vs Jett Strickenberger (Colorado)

Jacob Moon (Ohio) vs Jacob Rivera (Selma, CS)

Diego Sotelo (Illinois) vs Nico Provo (Connecticut)

Joziah Fry (Rhode Island) vs Erik Roggie (Virginia)

120

Jordan Williams (Oklahoma) vs Andrew Chambal (Michigan)

Dustin Norris (Ohio) vs Dean Peterson (New Jersey)

Alex Almeyda (New Jersey) vs Jordan Titus (New York)

Nicholas Babin (NJ) vs Maximo Renteria (Buchanan, CS)

126

Nic Bouzakis Lutz, FL (Pennsylvania) vs Conor Knopick (NE)

Ethan Oakley (North Carolina) vs Antoine Allen (Ohio)

Ethen Miller (Missouri) vs Caleb Tanner (Oklahoma)

Nicholas Nardone (New Jersey) vs Jacob Rundell (Illinois)

132

Jesse Mendez (Indiana) vs Joel Vandervere (Illinois)

Anthony Clark (New Jersey) vs Julian Farber (Georgia)

Wyatt Henson (Missouri) vs Daniel Cardenas (Colorado)

Kenny Herrmann (Pennsylvania) vs Henry Porter (California)

138

Sam Hillegas (Pennsylvania) vs Alek Martin (Ohio)

Justin Rivera (Florida) vs Joshua Edmond (Michigan)

Mick Burnett (Ohio) vs Caden McCrary (Georgia)

Nick Moore (Ohio) vs Lachlan McNeil (Pennsylvania)

145

Joshua Saunders (Missouri) vs Manzona Bryant IV (Ohio)

Francis Morrissey (Georgia) vs Matthew Singleton (Georgia)

Ed Scott (Pennsylvania) vs Noah Castillo (Florida)

Bretli Reyna (Florida) vs Joseph Zargo (New Jersey)

_______________________________
GET CONNECTED:
Follow SportStars on Twitter & Instagram | Like us on Facebook | Subscribe!
_______________________________

More Weight Classes

152

Chase Saldate (Gilroy, CA) vs Cameron Robinson (PA)

Luka Wick (San Marino, CA) vs AJ Kovacs (Connecticut)

Matthew Lee (Indiana) vs Brayden Roberts (West Virginia)

Dominic Isola (Florida) vs Peyton Hall (West Virginia)

160

Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco, CA) vs Lucas Desilva (Georgia)

John Martin Best (West Virginia) vs Enrique Munguia (Ohio)

Derek Gilcher (Michigan) vs Dylan Reinert (Pennsylvania)

Jack Blumer (Pennsylvania) vs Thayne Lawrence (Pennsylvania)

170

Gavin Kane (Georgia) vs Shane Reitsma (New Jersey)

Connor O’Neill (New Jersey) vs Leonard Pinto (Pennsylvania)

Greyden Penner (Missouri) vs Trey Kibe (Pennsylvania)

Graham Calhoun (Indiana) vs Clayton Ulrey (Pennsylvania)

182

Gerrit Nijenhuis (Pennsylvania) vs Joseph Walker (Indiana)

Tanner Mendoza (Arizona) vs Nathan Warden (Virginia)

Simeone Holmes (Virginia) vs Jake Evans (Ohio)

JT Davis (Delaware) vs John Poznanski (New Jersey)

195

Luke Montgomery (Pennsylvania) vs Jack Wimmer (PA)

Austin Walley (Pennsylvania) vs Santos Cantu (Oregon)

Jack Darrah (Missouri) vs Evan Bates (Indiana)

Brandon Hoselton (Illinois) vs Isaac Trumble (Nebraska)

220

Braxton Amos (West Virginia) vs Matthew Kaplan (Florida)

Nick Benton (Florida) vs Cody Goodman (Illinois)

Chase Horne (Georgia) vs Bryan Canedo (Florida)

Chad Nix (Florida) vs Dorian Crosby (Pennsylvania)

285

Hunter Catka (Pennsylvania) vs Skylar Coffey (Tennessee)

Alex Coleman (Ohio) vs Garrett Kappes (Maryland)

Colby Whitehill (Pennsylvania) vs Tyler Delooff (Michigan)

Isaiah Vance (Pennsylvania) vs Hayden Copass (Illinois)

California Wrestler Luka Wick San Marino high school

California Wrestler Luka Wick San Marino high school (S)

 

Tristian Lujan (Selma, CS) in consolation round 2019 SUPER 32 Quarterfinals

Tristian Lujan (Selma, CS) in consolation round 2019 SUPER 32 Quarterfinals

CONSOLATION ROUND OF 8 (CALIFORNIA WRESTLERS)

106 – Cisco Cabrera (Buchanan, CS)

120 – Tristian Lujan (Selma, CS)

126 – Jayden Gomez (Gilroy, CC)

138 – Isaac Salas (St. John Bosco, S)

145 – Jaden Le (Rancho Bernardo, SD)

152 – Tyler Badgett (Rancho Bernardo, SD)

160 – Joseph Martin (Buchanan, CS)

170 – Rocco Contino (Buchanan, CS)


California’s Dan Chaid Wins Veterans’ World Championship – Tbilisi, Georgia

130 kg – Daniel Chaid, San Jose, Gold Medal
WIN Mamuka Klajeishvili (Georgia), tech. fall 11-0, 1:06
Over Riza Yildirim (Turkey)
Beats Abdualla Zabakov (Kazakhstan), 6-3
Beats Attila Szabo (Romania), 8-0

Dan Chaid wins wrestling Veterans championship (Univ. of Oklahoma/Gunderson HS, CCS)

Dan Chaid (Univ. of Oklahoma/Gunderson HS, CCS) 2019 World Champion

Posts by SportStars INSIDER, Al Fontes. Follow Al at thecaliforniawrestler.com.
, ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 × 4 =